Programme2019-04-18T15:10:49+01:00

Programme

Main Conference – DRAFT PROGRAMME

 

Tuesday 3 September

10:30 Registration desk open from 10.30am Harrington Building

12.30 -2.00 Lunch in Harrington restaurant adjoining Harrington social space

2.00 – 3.30  A1 Subject Section Sessions

3.30 – 4.00  Refreshments in Harrington social space (containing publishers’ exhibition)

4.00 – 5.30 A2 Subject Section Sessions

(5.30 – 6.15 Early Careers session)

6.00 – 7.15  Publishers’ Drinks Reception in Social Space followed by meal and drinks (7.15)  in Harrington Restaurant

Wednesday 4 September

9.00 – 10.30  A3 Subject Section Sessions

10.30 – 11.00  Refreshments in Harrington Social space

11.00 – 12.30 A4 Subject Section Sessions

12.30 – 2.00 Lunch in Harrington Restaurant adjoining Social Space

(EDI Committee Session 1.00 – 2.00, provisional)

2.00 – 3.30   Plenary 1 in Main Harrington Lecture Theatre

Central Questions about  the Creation, Development and Reform of Law

Speakers

    • Lady Hale DBE, President of the Supreme Court
    • Elizabeth Gardiner CB, First Parliamentary Counsel
    • Professor David Ormerod QC (Hon), Law Commissioner
    • Chair Professor Andrew Burrows QC (Hon), All Souls College Oxford

3.30 – 4.00  Refreshments in Social Space

4.00 – 5.30   Plenary 2 in Main Harrington Lecture Theatre

Central Questions  about the Implementation, Application and Practice of Law

Speakers

    • Sir Ernest Ryder, Senior President of Tribunals
    • Professor Sarah Worthington  QC (Hon), Downing Professor of the Laws of  England,   Cambridge University
    • Professor Pinar Akman, Director of the Centre for Law and Business, Leeds University
    • Chair Lady Arden DBE, Justice of the Supreme Court

6.15 – 6.30  Coaches for  Dinner

7.00 – 11.00  Drinks reception and Annual Dinner Ewood Park (Sponsored by OUP)

Birks prize presentation and other presentations, Quiz and other entertainment etc

Thursday 5 September

9.00 – 10.30  AGM and Council meeting

10.30 – 11.00 refreshments Harrington social space

11.00 – 12.30 B1 Subject Section Sessions

12.30 – 2.00 Lunch Harrington Restaurant

(Judicial Appointments  Session 1.00 – 2.00, provisional)

2.00 – 3.30  Plenary 3 in Main Harrington Lecture Theatre

Central Questions about  Legal Education, Scholarship and Research

Speakers

    • Professor Fiona  Cownie FAcSS, Keele University
    • Professor Ewan McKendrick QC (Hon) Oxford University
    • Professor Gillian Douglas FAcSS, Kings College London
    • Chair Dr Lynne Livesey, Deputy Vice- Chancellor, University of Central Lancashire

3.30 – 4.00 refreshments social space

4.00 – 5.30  B2 Subject Section Sessions

(5.45 – 6.30 Birks Prize session, provisional)

5.45 – 7.00 (OPTIONAL) Preston Legal Walk (ending at Sessions House/Harris Museum and Art Gallery)

7.00  Drinks Reception and buffet dinner, entertainment etc, Harris Museum and Art Gallery (10 minute walk from campus)

Friday 6 September

9.00 – 10.30 B3 Subject Section Sessions

10.30 – 11.00  Refreshments Harrington social space

11.00 -12 30 B4 Subject Section Sessions

12.30-2.00  Lunch Harrington Restaurant

(1.30 – 2.30 Brexit session)

    • Chair, Professor Maria Lee, UCL

Click here for the subject sections by day

The British Association of Comparative Law (BACL) Annual Seminar – is taking place on Tuesday 3rd September 09:30 – 12:30pm at University of Central Lancashire – Preston.  Booking details to follow.